Loomis v. Amazon
[…] People v. Ovieda
S247235
Coa 2/6
B277860
Santa Barbara County Superior Court
1476460
12 august 2019
COURTS.CA.GOV
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S247235.PDF
—————
Incivility in civil courts
In general, lawyers practicing in civil courts are far less civil than criminal lawyers and prosecutors.
Civil practice involves constant bullying, threatening, intimidating… Here is a fair description of civil lawyers’ conducts by CA court of appeal in this recent published case
Lasalle v. Vogel
G055381
Filed 6/11/19
https://bit.ly/2wNnnn8
Here is what CCP section 583.130 says: “It is the
policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the
prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial
or other disposition.” That is not complicated language. No jury instruction defining any
of its terms would be necessary if we were submitting it to a panel of non-lawyers. The
policy of the state is that the parties to a lawsuit “shall cooperate.” Period. Full stop.
“Incivility in open