Loomis v. Amazon
[…] —————-
Court can’t commit juvenile defendant to jail if his last offense is not serious or violent
[under age kid robbed, carjacked, punched someone on May 23; then was stopped by cop on May 30, lied to cop; since his last offense of lying is not serious or violent; court can’t commit him to DJF :)]
In re D.B. published C067353 COA 3d October 31, 201
For purposes of Welfare and Institutions Code Sec. 733(c)–providing that a juvenile who is adjudged a ward of the court can be committed to the Division of Juvenile Facilities only if “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is…described in” Sec. 707(b) or Penal Code Sec. 290.008(c)–the most recent offense is the one that most recently occurred, so the fact that most recent petition containing an allegation found true by the court alleged offense described in Sec. 707(b) did not render juvenile subject to DJF commitment.