Loomis v. Amazon
[…] CONCLUSION AND DISPOSITION
Supreme Court Chief Justice Warren Burger long ago observed, “[L]awyers
who know how to think but have not learned how to behave are a menace and a liability
. . . to the administration of justice. . . . [¶] . . . [T]he necessity for civility is relevant to
lawyers because they are the living exemplars – and thus teachers – every day in every
case and in every court and their worst conduct will be emulated perhaps more readily
than their best.” (Burger, Address to the American Law Institute, 1971, 52 F.R.D. 211,
215.) In recognition of this fact, section 583.130 says it is the policy of this state that “all
parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.” Attorneys who
do not do so are practicing in contravention of the policy of the state and menacing the
future of the profession.
The judgment is reversed. Appellant will recover her costs on appeal.
———-