Loomis v. Amazon
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court’s order denying defendant’s petition, and remand the matter to allow the trial court to consider the merits of the petition. Section 4852.01(a) allows those convicted of a felony to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation. The purpose of the statute is to allow rehabilitated criminal offenders to regain various civil rights denied to felons. (See People v. Jones (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 120, 130.) Subdivision (d) of section 4852.01, however, absolutely denies the right to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation to “persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of 286(c) Section 288, (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, 289(j), or persons in the military service.
——————
California Supreme Court
Realignment not applicable to probation violators whose sentence was suspended prior to the Act
People v. James Russel Scott
19 may 2014
S211670
Ct.App. 6 H037923
Monterey county
Super. Ct. No. SS080912